Nevada Code § 176.0918
Petition requesting genetic marker analysis by person convicted of felony; procedure; notice to victim
1. A person convicted of a felony who
otherwise meets the requirements of this section may file a postconviction
petition requesting a genetic marker analysis of evidence within the possession
or custody of the State which may contain genetic marker information relating
to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of
conviction. If the case involves a sentence of death, the petition must
include, without limitation, the date scheduled for the execution, if it has
been scheduled.
2. Such a petition must be filed with the
clerk of the district court for the county in which the petitioner was
convicted on a form prescribed by the Department of Corrections. A copy of the
petition must be served by registered mail upon:
(a) The Attorney General; and
(b) The district attorney in the county in which
the petitioner was convicted.
3. A petition filed pursuant to this
section must be accompanied by a declaration under penalty of perjury attesting
that the information contained in the petition does not contain any material
misrepresentation of fact and that the petitioner has a good faith basis
relying on particular facts for the request. The petition must include, without
limitation:
(a) Information identifying specific evidence
either known or believed to be in the possession or custody of the State that
can be subject to genetic marker analysis;
(b) The rationale for why a reasonable
possibility exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or
convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through a genetic marker
analysis of the evidence identified in paragraph (a);
(c) An identification of the type of genetic marker
analysis the petitioner is requesting to be conducted on the evidence
identified in paragraph (a);
(d) If applicable, the results of all prior
genetic marker analysis performed on evidence in the trial which resulted in
the petitioners conviction; and
(e) A statement that the type of genetic marker
analysis the petitioner is requesting was not available at the time of trial
or, if it was available, that the failure to request genetic marker analysis
before the petitioner was convicted was not a result of a strategic or tactical
decision as part of the representation of the petitioner at the trial.
4. If a petition is filed pursuant to this
section, the court may:
(a) Enter an order dismissing the petition
without a hearing if the court determines, based on the information contained
in the petition, that the petitioner does not meet the requirements set forth
in this section;
(b) After determining whether the petitioner is
indigent pursuant to NRS 171.188 and
whether counsel was appointed in the case which resulted in the conviction,
appoint counsel for the limited purpose of reviewing, supplementing and
presenting the petition to the court; or
(c) Schedule a hearing on the petition. If the
court schedules a hearing on the petition, the court shall determine which
person or agency has possession or custody of the evidence and shall
immediately issue an order requiring, during the pendency of the proceeding,
each person or agency in possession or custody of the evidence to:
(1) Preserve all evidence within the
possession or custody of the person or agency that may be subjected to genetic
marker analysis pursuant to this section;
(2) Within 90 days, prepare an inventory
of all evidence relevant to the claims in the petition within the possession or
custody of the person or agency that may be subjected to genetic marker
analysis pursuant to this section; and
(3) Within 90 days, submit a copy of the
inventory to the petitioner, the prosecuting attorney and the court.
5. Within 90 days after the inventory of
all evidence is prepared pursuant to subsection 4, the prosecuting attorney may
file a written response to the petition with the court.
6. If the court holds a hearing on a petition
filed pursuant to this section, the hearing must be presided over by the judge
who conducted the trial that resulted in the conviction of the petitioner,
unless that judge is unavailable. Any evidence presented at the hearing by
affidavit must be served on the opposing party at least 15 days before the
hearing.
7. If a petitioner files a petition
pursuant to this section, the court schedules a hearing on the petition and a
victim of the crime for which the petitioner was convicted has requested notice
pursuant to NRS 178.5698 , the district
attorney in the county in which the petitioner was convicted shall provide to
the victim notice of:
(a) The fact that the petitioner filed a petition
pursuant to this section;
(b) The time and place of the hearing scheduled
by the court as a result of the petition; and
(c) The outcome of any hearing on the petition.