Nevada Code § 176.087
Imposition of community service in lieu of fine, administrative assessment, fee or imprisonment or as condition of probation
1. Except where the imposition of a
specific criminal penalty is mandatory, a court may order a convicted person to
perform supervised community service:
(a) In lieu of all or a part of any fine,
administrative assessment, fee or imprisonment that may be imposed for the
commission of a misdemeanor; or
(b) As a condition of probation granted for
another offense.
2. The community service must be performed
for and under the supervising authority of a county, city, town or other
political subdivision or agency of the State of Nevada or a charitable
organization that renders service to the community or its residents.
3. The court may require the convicted
person to deposit with the court a reasonable sum of money to pay for the cost
of policies of insurance against liability for personal injury and damage to
property or for industrial insurance, or both, during those periods in which
the person performs the community service, unless, in the case of industrial
insurance, it is provided by the authority for which the person performs the
community service.
4. The following conditions apply to any
such community service imposed by the court:
(a) The court must fix the period of community
service that is imposed as punishment or a condition of probation and
distribute the period over weekends or over other appropriate times that will
allow the convicted person to continue employment and to care for the persons
family. The period of community service fixed by the court must not exceed, for
a:
(1) Misdemeanor, 200 hours;
(2) Gross misdemeanor, 600 hours; or
(3) Felony, 1,000 hours.
(b) A supervising authority listed in subsection
2 must agree to accept the convicted person for community service before the
court may require the convicted person to perform community service for that
supervising authority. The supervising authority must be located in or be the
town or city of the convicted persons residence or, if that placement is not
possible, one located within the jurisdiction of the court or, if that
placement is not possible, the authority may be located outside the
jurisdiction of the court.
(c) Community service that a court requires
pursuant to this section must be supervised by an official of the supervising
authority or by a person designated by the authority.
(d) The court may require the supervising
authority to report periodically to the court or to a probation officer the
convicted persons performance in carrying out the punishment or condition of
probation.
5. For each hour of community service that
is performed by a person pursuant to this section, the court must provide a
credit of not less than the amount of the state minimum wage toward the payment
of any fine that was imposed against the person for the commission of the
offense for which the person was ordered to perform community service.