Nevada Code § 176.055
Credit against sentence of imprisonment
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, whenever a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail or state
prison is imposed, the court may order that credit be allowed against the
duration of the sentence, including any minimum term or minimum aggregate term,
as applicable, thereof prescribed by law, for the amount of time which the
defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction, unless the
defendants confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another
offense. Credit allowed pursuant to this subsection does not alter the date
from which the term of imprisonment is computed.
2. A defendant who is convicted of a
subsequent offense which was committed while the defendant was:
(a) In custody on a prior charge is not eligible
for any credit on the sentence for the subsequent offense for time the
defendant has spent in confinement on the prior charge, unless the charge was
dismissed or the defendant was acquitted.
(b) Imprisoned in a county jail or state prison
or on probation or parole from a Nevada conviction is not eligible for any
credit on the sentence for the subsequent offense for the time the defendant
has spent in confinement which is within the period of the prior sentence,
regardless of whether any probation or parole has been formally revoked.