Nevada Code § 176.017
Imposition of sentence on person convicted as adult for offense committed when person was under age of 18 years: Additional considerations; reduction of sentence
1. If a person is convicted as an adult
for an offense that the person committed when he or she was less than 18 years
of age, in addition to any other factor that the court is required to consider
before imposing a sentence upon such a person, the court shall consider the
differences between juvenile and adult offenders, including, without
limitation, the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to that of
adults and the typical characteristics of youth.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, after considering the factors set forth in subsection 1, the court may, in
its discretion, reduce any mandatory minimum period of incarceration that the
person is required to serve by not more than 35 percent if the court determines
that such a reduction is warranted given the age of the person and his or her
prospects for rehabilitation.