Nevada Code § 176.015
Prompt hearing; court may commit defendant or continue or alter bail before hearing; statement by defendant; presentation of mitigating evidence; rights of victim; notice of hearing
1. Sentence must be imposed without
unreasonable delay. Pending sentence, the court may commit the defendant or
continue or alter the bail.
2. Before imposing sentence, the court
shall:
(a) Afford counsel an opportunity to speak on
behalf of the defendant; and
(b) Address the defendant personally and ask the
defendant if:
(1) The defendant wishes to make a
statement in his or her own behalf and to present any information in mitigation
of punishment; and
(2) The defendant is a veteran or a member
of the military. If the defendant meets the qualifications of subsection 1 of NRS 176A.280 , the court may, if
appropriate, assign the defendant to:
(I) A program of treatment
established pursuant to NRS 176A.280 ;
or
(II) If a program of treatment
established pursuant to NRS 176A.280 is not available for the defendant, a program of treatment established pursuant
to NRS 176A.230 or 176A.250 .
3. After hearing any statements presented
pursuant to subsection 2 and before imposing sentence, the court shall afford
the victim an opportunity to:
(a) Appear personally, by counsel or by personal
representative; and
(b) Reasonably express any views concerning the
crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need
for restitution.
4. The prosecutor shall give reasonable
notice of the hearing to impose sentence to:
(a) The person against whom the crime was
committed;
(b) A person who was injured as a direct result
of the commission of the crime;
(c) The surviving spouse, parents or children of
a person who was killed as a direct result of the commission of the crime; and
(d) Any other relative or victim who requests in
writing to be notified of the hearing.
Any defect
in notice or failure of such persons to appear are not grounds for an appeal or
the granting of a writ of habeas corpus. All personal information, including,
but not limited to, a current or former address, which pertains to a victim or
relative and which is received by the prosecutor pursuant to this subsection is
confidential.
5. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Member of the military has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 176A.043 .
(b) Relative of a person includes:
(1) A spouse, parent, grandparent or
stepparent;
(2) A natural born child, stepchild or
adopted child;
(3) A grandchild, brother, sister, half
brother or half sister; or
(4) A parent of a spouse.
(c) Veteran has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 176A.090 .
(d) Victim includes:
(1) A person, including a governmental
entity, against whom a crime has been committed;
(2) A person who has been injured or
killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime; and
(3) A relative of a person described in
subparagraph (1) or (2).
6. This section does not restrict the
authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the
time of sentencing.