Nevada Code § 176.01347
Development of formula to calculate costs avoided by enactment of chapter 633, Statutes of Nevada 2019; submission of statements and reports regarding costs avoided
1. The Sentencing Commission shall develop
a formula to calculate for each fiscal year the amount of costs avoided by this
State because of the enactment of chapter 633, Statutes of Nevada 2019. The
formula must include, without limitation, a comparison of:
(a) The annual projection of the number of
persons who will be in a facility or institution of the Department of
Corrections which was created by the Office of Finance pursuant to NRS 176.0129 for calendar year 2018; and
(b) The actual number of persons who are in a
facility or institution of the Department of Corrections during each year.
2. Not later than December 1 of each
fiscal year, the Sentencing Commission shall, with the assistance of the
Department, use the formula developed pursuant to subsection 1 to calculate the
costs avoided by this State for the immediately preceding fiscal year because
of the enactment of chapter 633, Statutes of Nevada 2019, and submit a
statement of the amount of the costs avoided to the Governor and the Director
of the Legislative Counsel Bureau for transmittal to the Interim Finance
Committee.
3. Not later than August 1 of each even-numbered
year, the Sentencing Commission shall, with the assistance of the Department,
prepare a report containing the projected amount of costs avoided by this State
for the next biennium because of the enactment of chapter 633, Statutes of
Nevada 2019, and recommendations for the reinvestment of the amount of those
costs to provide financial support to programs and services that address the
behavioral health needs of persons involved in the criminal justice system in
order to reduce recidivism. In preparing the report, the Sentencing Commission
shall prioritize providing financial support to:
(a) The Department of Corrections for programs
for reentry of offenders and parolees into the community, programs for
vocational training and employment of offenders, educational programs for
offenders and transitional work programs for offenders;
(b) The Division for services for offenders
reentering the community, the supervision of probationers and parolees and
programs of treatment for probationers and parolees that are proven by
scientific research to reduce recidivism;
(c) Any behavioral health field response grant
program developed and implemented pursuant to NRS
289.675 ;
(d) The Housing Division of the Department of
Business and Industry to create or provide transitional housing for
probationers and parolees and offenders reentering the community; and
(e) The Nevada Local Justice Reinvestment
Coordinating Council created by NRS 176.014 for the purpose of making grants to counties for programs and treatment that
reduce recidivism of persons involved in the criminal justice system.
4. Not later than August 1 of each
even-numbered year, the Sentencing Commission shall submit the report prepared
pursuant to subsection 3 to the Governor and to the Director of the Legislative
Counsel Bureau for transmittal to the next regular session of the Legislature.