Nevada Code § 175.391
Separation or custody of jury before submission
The jurors sworn to try a criminal action may,
at any time before the submission of the case to the jury, in the discretion of
the court, be permitted to separate, depart for home overnight or be kept in
charge of a proper officer. Upon commencing deliberation, the jurors shall be
kept in charge of a proper officer, unless at the discretion of the court they
are permitted to depart for home overnight. When the jurors are kept together,
the officer in charge shall keep the jurors in some private and convenient
place and separate from other persons. The officer shall not permit any
communication to be made to them, or make any personally, unless by order of
the court, except to ask them if they have agreed upon their verdict. The
officer shall not, before the verdict is rendered, communicate to any person
the state of their deliberations or the verdict agreed upon. The officer shall
return them into court when they have reached their verdict or when ordered by
the court.