Nevada Code § 175.291
Testimony of accomplice must be corroborated; sufficiency of corroboration; accomplice defined
1. A conviction shall not be had on the
testimony of an accomplice unless the accomplice is corroborated by other
evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the
accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense;
and the corroboration shall not be sufficient if it merely shows the commission
of the offense or the circumstances thereof.
2. An accomplice is hereby defined as one
who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the
defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is
given.