Nevada Code § 175.141
Order of trial
The
jury having been impaneled and sworn, the trial shall proceed in the following
order:
1. If the indictment or information be for
a felony, the clerk must read it and state the plea of the defendant to the
jury. In all other cases this formality may be dispensed with.
2. The prosecuting attorney must open the
cause. The defendant or the defendants counsel may then either make the
defendants opening statement or reserve it to be made immediately prior to the
presentation of evidence in the defendants behalf.
3. The prosecuting attorney must then
offer its evidence in support of the charge, and the defendant may then offer
evidence in his or her defense.
4. The parties may then respectively offer
rebutting testimony only, unless the court, for good reasons, in furtherance of
justice, permits them to offer evidence upon their original cause.
5. When the evidence is concluded, unless
the case is submitted to the jury on either side, or on both sides, without
argument, the prosecuting attorney must open and must conclude the argument.