Nevada Code § 175.061
Alternate jurors
1. The court may direct that not more than
six jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as
2. Alternate jurors, in the order in which
they were called, shall replace jurors who become unable or disqualified to
perform their duties.
3. Alternate jurors shall:
(a) Be drawn in the same manner;
(b) Have the same qualifications;
(c) Be subject to the same examination and
challenges;
(d) Take the same oath; and
(e) Have the same functions, powers, facilities
and privileges, as the regular jurors.
4. If an alternate juror is required to
replace a regular juror after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, the
judge shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit the case to the
jury.
5. Each side is entitled to one peremptory
challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law if one or two alternate
jurors are to be impaneled, two peremptory challenges if three or four
alternate jurors are to be impaneled, and three peremptory challenges if five
or six alternate jurors are to be impaneled. The additional peremptory
challenges may be used against an alternate juror only, and the other
peremptory challenges allowed by statute may not be used against an alternate juror.