Nevada Code § 174.345
Service of subpoena
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.315 and subsection 2, a subpoena
may be served by a peace officer or by any other person who is not a party and
who is not less than 18 years of age. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 289.027 , service of a subpoena must be
made by delivering a copy thereof to the person named.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.315 , a subpoena to attend a
misdemeanor trial may be served by mailing the subpoena to the person to be
served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested from that
person, in a sealed postpaid envelope, addressed to the persons last known
address, not less than 10 days before the trial which the subpoena commands the
person to attend.
3. If a subpoena is served by mail, a
certificate of the mailing must be filed with the court within 2 days after the
subpoena is mailed.