Nevada Code § 174.315
Issuance of subpoena by prosecuting attorney or attorney for defendant; promise to appear; informing witness of general nature of grand jurys inquiry; calendaring of certain subpoenas
1. A prosecuting attorney may issue
subpoenas subscribed by the prosecuting attorney for witnesses within the
State, in support of the prosecution or whom a grand jury may direct to appear
before it, upon any investigation pending before the grand jury.
2. A prosecuting attorney or an attorney
for a defendant may issue subpoenas subscribed by the issuer for:
(a) Witnesses within the State to appear before
the court at which a preliminary hearing is to be held or an indictment,
information or criminal complaint is to be tried.
(b) Witnesses already subpoenaed who are required
to reappear in any Justice Court at any time the court is to reconvene in the
same case within 60 days, and the time may be extended beyond 60 days upon good
cause being shown for its extension.
3. Witnesses, whether within or outside of
the State, may accept delivery of a subpoena in lieu of service, by a written
or oral promise to appear given by the witness. Any person who accepts an oral
promise to appear shall:
(a) Identify himself or herself to the witness by
name and occupation;
(b) Make a written notation of the date when the
oral promise to appear was given and the information given by the person making
the oral promise to appear identifying the person as the witness subpoenaed;
and
(c) Execute a certificate of service containing
the information set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b).
4. A peace officer may accept delivery of
a subpoena in lieu of service, via electronic means, by providing a written
promise to appear that is transmitted electronically by any appropriate means,
including, without limitation, by electronic mail transmitted through the
official electronic mail system of the law enforcement agency which employs the
peace officer.
5. A prosecuting attorney shall orally
inform any witness subpoenaed as provided in subsection 1 of the general nature
of the grand jurys inquiry before the witness testifies. Such a statement must
be included in the transcript of the proceedings.
6. Any subpoena issued by an attorney for
a defendant for a witness to appear before the court at which a preliminary
hearing is to be held must be calendared by filing a motion that includes a
notice of hearing setting the matter for hearing not less than 2 full judicial
days after the date on which the motion is filed. A prosecuting attorney may
oppose the motion orally in open court. A subpoena that is properly calendared
pursuant to this subsection may be served on the witness unless the court
quashes the subpoena.