Nevada Code § 174.035
Types of pleas; procedure for entering plea
1. A defendant may plead not guilty,
guilty, guilty but mentally ill or, with the consent of the court, nolo
contendere. The court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill.
2. If a plea of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill is made in a written plea agreement, the agreement must be in
substantially the form prescribed in NRS
174.063 . If a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill is made orally, the
court shall not accept such a plea or a plea of nolo contendere without first
addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is made
voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and consequences of
the plea.
3. With the consent of the court and the
district attorney, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty, guilty
but mentally ill or nolo contendere, reserving in writing the right, on appeal
from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified
pretrial motion. A defendant who prevails on appeal must be allowed to withdraw
the plea.
4. Upon an unconditional waiver of a
preliminary hearing, a defendant and the district attorney may enter into a
written conditional plea agreement, subject to the court accepting the
recommended sentence pursuant to the agreement.
5. A plea of guilty but mentally ill must
be entered not less than 21 days before the date set for trial. A defendant who
has entered a plea of guilty but mentally ill has the burden of establishing
the defendants mental illness by a preponderance of the evidence. Except as
otherwise provided by specific statute, a defendant who enters such a plea is
subject to the same criminal, civil and administrative penalties and procedures
as a defendant who pleads guilty.
6. The defendant may, in the alternative
or in addition to any one of the pleas permitted by subsection 1, plead not
guilty by reason of insanity. A plea of not guilty by reason of insanity must
be entered not less than 21 days before the date set for trial. A defendant who
has not so pleaded may offer the defense of insanity during trial upon good
cause shown. Under such a plea or defense, the burden of proof is upon the
defendant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(a) Due to a disease or defect of the mind, the
defendant was in a delusional state at the time of the alleged offense; and
(b) Due to the delusional state, the defendant
either did not:
(1) Know or understand the nature and
capacity of his or her act; or
(2) Appreciate that his or her conduct was
wrong, meaning not authorized by law.
7. If a defendant refuses to plead or if
the court refuses to accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or if a
defendant corporation fails to appear, the court shall enter a plea of not
guilty.
8. A defendant may not enter a plea of
guilty or guilty but mentally ill pursuant to a plea bargain for an offense
punishable as a felony for which:
(a) Probation is not allowed; or
(b) The maximum prison sentence is more than 10
years,
unless the
plea bargain is set forth in writing and signed by the defendant, the
defendants attorney, if the defendant is represented by counsel, and the
prosecuting attorney.
9. If the court accepts a plea of guilty
but mentally ill pursuant to this section, the court shall cause, within 5
business days after acceptance of the plea, on a form prescribed by the
Department of Public Safety, a record of that plea to be transmitted to the
Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History along with a
statement indicating that the record is being transmitted for inclusion in each
appropriate database of the National Instant Criminal Background Check System.
10. As used in this section:
(a) Disease or defect of the mind does not
include a disease or defect which is caused solely by voluntary intoxication.
(b) National Instant Criminal Background Check
System has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
179A.062 .