Nevada Code § 173.115
Joinder of offenses
1. Two or more offenses may be charged in
the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the
offenses charged, whether felonies or gross misdemeanors or both, are:
(a) Based on the same act or transaction; or
(b) Based on two or more acts or transactions
connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3:
(a) A misdemeanor which was committed within the
boundaries of a city and which would otherwise be within the jurisdiction of
the municipal court must be charged in the same criminal complaint as a felony
or gross misdemeanor or both if the misdemeanor is based on the same act or
transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor. A charge of a misdemeanor which
meets the requirements of this subsection and which is erroneously included in
a criminal complaint that is filed in the municipal court shall be deemed to be
void ab initio and must be stricken.
(b) A battery which constitutes domestic violence
that is punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to NRS 200.485 must be charged in the same
indictment or information in district court as a felony or gross misdemeanor or
both if the battery is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or
gross misdemeanor.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not
apply:
(a) To a misdemeanor based solely upon an alleged
violation of a municipal ordinance.
(b) If an indictment is brought or an information
is filed in the district court for a felony or gross misdemeanor or both after
the convening of a grand jury.