Nevada Code § 172.145
Defendant entitled to submit statement regarding preliminary hearing which grand jury must receive; grand jury required to hear and district attorney required to submit known evidence which will explain away charge; invitations and issuance of process for witnesses
1. The grand jury is not bound to hear
evidence for the defendant, except that the defendant is entitled to submit a
statement which the grand jury must receive providing whether a preliminary
hearing was held concerning the matter and, if so, that the evidence presented
at the preliminary hearing was considered insufficient to warrant holding the
defendant for trial. It is their duty, however, to weigh all evidence submitted
to them, and when they have reason to believe that other evidence within their
reach will explain away the charge, they shall order that evidence to be
produced, and for that purpose may require the district attorney to issue
process for the witnesses.
2. If the district attorney is aware of
any evidence which will explain away the charge, the district attorney shall
submit it to the grand jury.
3. The grand jury may invite any person,
without process, to appear before the grand jury to testify.