Nevada Code § 172.135
Evidence receivable before grand jury
1. In the investigation of a charge, for
the purpose of either presentment or indictment, the grand jury can receive no
other evidence than such as is given by witnesses produced and sworn before
them or furnished by legal documentary evidence or by the deposition of witnesses
taken as provided in this title, except that the grand jury may receive any of
the following:
(a) An affidavit or declaration from an expert
witness or other person described in NRS
50.315 in lieu of personal testimony or a deposition.
(b) An affidavit of an owner, possessor or
occupant of real or personal property or other person described in NRS 172.137 in lieu of personal testimony
or a deposition.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the grand jury can receive none but legal evidence, and the best
evidence in degree, to the exclusion of hearsay or secondary evidence. The
grand jury can receive hearsay evidence consisting of a statement made by the
alleged victim of an offense if the defendant is alleged to have committed one
or more of the following offenses:
(a) A sexual offense committed against a child
who is under the age of 16 years if the offense is punishable as a felony. As
used in this paragraph, sexual offense has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.097 .
(b) Abuse of a child pursuant to NRS 200.508 if the offense is committed
against a child who is under the age of 16 years and the offense is punishable
as a felony.
(c) An act which constitutes domestic violence
pursuant to NRS 33.018 , which is
punishable as a felony and which resulted in substantial bodily harm to the
alleged victim.
3. A statement made by a witness at any
time that is inconsistent with the testimony of the witness before the grand
jury may be presented to the grand jury as evidence.