Nevada Code § 171.198
Reporting testimony of witnesses
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a magistrate shall employ a certified court reporter to take down
all the testimony and the proceedings on the hearing or examination and, within
such time as the court may designate, have such testimony and proceedings transcribed
into typewritten transcript.
2. A magistrate who presides over a
preliminary hearing in a justice court, in any case other than in a case in
which the death penalty is sought, may employ a certified court reporter to
take down all the testimony and the proceedings on the hearing or appoint a
person to use sound recording equipment to record all the testimony and the
proceedings on the hearing. If the magistrate appoints a person to use sound
recording equipment to record the testimony and proceedings on the hearing, the
testimony and proceedings must be recorded and transcribed in the same manner
as set forth in NRS 4.390 to 4.420 , inclusive. Any transcript of the
testimony and proceedings produced from a recording conducted pursuant to this
subsection is subject to the provisions of this section in the same manner as a
transcript produced by a certified court reporter.
3. When the testimony of each witness is
all taken and transcribed by the reporter, the reporter shall certify to the
transcript in the same manner as for a transcript of testimony in the district
court, which certificate authenticates the transcript for all purposes of this
title.
4. Before the date set for trial, either
party may move the court before which the case is pending to add to, delete
from or otherwise correct the transcript to conform with the testimony as given
and to settle the transcript so altered.
5. The compensation for the services of a
reporter employed as provided in this section are the same as provided in NRS 3.370 , to be paid out of the county
treasury as other claims against the county are allowed and paid.
6. Testimony reduced to writing and
authenticated according to the provisions of this section must be filed by the
examining magistrate with the clerk of the district court of the magistrates
county, and if the prisoner is subsequently examined upon a writ of habeas
corpus, such testimony must be considered as given before such judge or court.
A copy of the transcript must be furnished to the defendant and to the district
attorney.
7. The testimony so taken may be used:
(a) By the defendant; or
(b) By the State if the defendant was represented
by counsel or affirmatively waived his or her right to counsel,
upon the
trial of the cause, and in all proceedings therein, when the witness is sick,
out of the State, dead, or persistent in refusing to testify despite an order
of the judge to do so, or when the witnesss personal attendance cannot be had
in court.