Nevada Code § 171.196
Preliminary examination: Waiver; time for conducting; postponement; introduction of evidence and cross-examination of witnesses by defendant; admissibility of hearsay evidence
1. If an offense is not triable in the
Justice Court, the defendant must not be called upon to plead. If the defendant
waives preliminary examination, the magistrate shall immediately hold the
defendant to answer in the district court.
2. If the defendant does not waive
examination, the magistrate shall hear the evidence within 15 days, unless for
good cause shown the magistrate extends such time. Unless the defendant waives
counsel, reasonable time must be allowed for counsel to appear.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, if the magistrate postpones the examination at the request of a
party, the magistrate may order that party to pay all or part of the costs and
fees expended to have a witness attend the examination. The magistrate shall
not require a party who requested the postponement of the examination to pay
for the costs and fees of a witness if:
(a) It was not reasonably necessary for the
witness to attend the examination; or
(b) The magistrate ordered the extension pursuant
to subsection 4.
4. If application is made for the
appointment of counsel for an indigent defendant, the magistrate shall postpone
the examination until:
(a) The application has been granted or denied;
and
(b) If the application is granted, the attorney
appointed or the public defender has had reasonable time to appear.
5. The defendant may cross-examine
witnesses against him or her and may introduce evidence in his or her own
behalf.
6. Hearsay evidence consisting of a
statement made by the alleged victim of the offense is admissible at a
preliminary examination conducted pursuant to this section only if the
defendant is charged with one or more of the following offenses:
(a) A sexual offense committed against a child
who is under the age of 16 years if the offense is punishable as a felony. As
used in this paragraph, sexual offense has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.097 .
(b) Abuse of a child pursuant to NRS 200.508 if the offense is committed
against a child who is under the age of 16 years and the offense is punishable
as a felony.
(c) An act which constitutes domestic violence
pursuant to NRS 33.018 , which is
punishable as a felony and which resulted in substantial bodily harm to the
alleged victim.