Nevada Code § 171.178
Appearance before magistrate; release from custody by arresting officer
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 5 and 6, a peace officer making an arrest under a warrant issued
upon a complaint or without a warrant shall take the arrested person without
unnecessary delay before the magistrate who issued the warrant or the nearest
available magistrate empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against
the laws of the State of Nevada.
2. A private person making an arrest
without a warrant shall deliver the arrested person without unnecessary delay
to a peace officer. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5 and 6 and NRS 171.1772 , the peace officer shall take
the arrested person without unnecessary delay before the nearest available
magistrate empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the laws
of the State of Nevada.
3. If an arrested person is not brought
before a magistrate within 72 hours after arrest, excluding nonjudicial days,
the magistrate:
(a) Shall give the prosecuting attorney an
opportunity to explain the circumstances leading to the delay; and
(b) May release the arrested person if the
magistrate determines that the person was not brought before a magistrate
without unnecessary delay.
4. When a person arrested without a
warrant is brought before a magistrate, a complaint must be filed forthwith.
5. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 178.484 and 178.487 , where the defendant can be
admitted to bail without appearing personally before a magistrate, the
defendant must be so admitted with the least possible delay, and required to
appear before a magistrate at the earliest convenient time thereafter.
6. A peace officer may immediately release
from custody without any further proceedings any person the peace officer
arrests without a warrant if the peace officer is satisfied that there are
insufficient grounds for issuing a criminal complaint against the person
arrested. Any record of the arrest of a person released pursuant to this
subsection must also include a record of the release. A person so released
shall be deemed not to have been arrested but only detained.