Nevada Code § 171.177
When person detained must be taken before magistrate
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.122 and 171.178 , whenever any person is detained by
a peace officer for any violation of a county, city or town ordinance or a
state law which is punishable as a misdemeanor, the person must be taken
without unnecessary delay before the proper magistrate, as specified in NRS 171.178 and 171.184 , in the following cases:
1. When the person demands an immediate
appearance before a magistrate;
2. When the person is detained pursuant to
a warrant for the persons arrest;
3. When the person is arrested by a peace
officer; or
4. In any other event when the person is
issued a misdemeanor citation by an authorized person and refuses to give a
written promise to appear in court as provided in NRS 171.1773 .