Nevada Code § 171.1455
Use of deadly force to effect arrest: Limitations
1. A peace officer shall use de-escalation
techniques and alternatives to the use of force whenever possible or
appropriate and consistent with his or her training, including, without
limitation, advisements, warnings, verbal persuasion and other tactics. If it
is necessary for the peace officer to use force, the peace officer must:
(a) If it is possible to do so safely, identify
himself or herself as a peace officer through verbal commands, visual
identification, including, without limitation, a clearly marked uniform or
vehicle, or other reasonable means; and
(b) Use only the level of force that is
objectively reasonable under the circumstances to bring an incident or person
under control and safely accomplish a lawful purpose. The level of force used
by the officer must, to the extent feasible:
(1) Be balanced against the level of force
or resistance exhibited by the person; and
(2) Be carefully controlled.
2. A peace officer may, after giving a
warning, if feasible, use deadly force to effect the arrest of a person only if
there is probable cause to believe that the person:
(a) Has committed a felony which involves the
infliction or threat of serious bodily harm or the use of deadly force; or
(b) Poses an imminent threat of serious bodily
harm or death to the peace officer or to others.
3. Each law enforcement agency shall adopt
a written policy and provide training to a peace officer regarding the
potential threat of serious bodily harm or death to the peace officer or others
from a person who:
(a) Is known or reasonably believed not to be
armed with a deadly weapon; and
(b) Is known or reasonably believed by the peace
officer to be:
(1) Under 13 years of age;
(2) Over 70 years of age;
(3) Physically frail;
(4) Mentally or physically disabled;
(5) Pregnant;
(6) Suffering from a mental or behavioral
health issue; or
(7) Experiencing a medical emergency.
4. The written policy adopted and training
provided pursuant to subsection 3 must reflect the best practices with respect
to the use of force on the persons described in that subsection.
5. In addition to any other information
required pursuant to subsection 3, the written policy must include, without
limitation:
(a) Guidelines for the use of force;
(b) Guidelines for the use of deadly force;
(c) A requirement that peace officers utilize
de-escalation techniques, crisis intervention and other alternatives to force
when feasible;
(d) A requirement that peace officers utilize
de-escalation techniques for responding to persons with mental illness or
experiencing a behavioral health crisis;
(e) A requirement that the law enforcement
agency, when feasible, send a peace officer who has been trained in crisis
intervention to respond to an incident involving a person who has made suicidal
statements;
(f) Factors for evaluating and reviewing all
incidents which require the use of force; and
(g) The date on which the written policy was
adopted by the law enforcement agency.
6. As used in this section, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(a) Law enforcement agency means:
(1) A police department of an incorporated
city;
(2) The sheriffs office of a county;
(3) A metropolitan police department;
(4) The Department of Corrections;
(5) The police department for the Nevada
System of Higher Education;
(6) Any political subdivision of this State
employing park rangers to enforce laws within its jurisdiction; or
(7) Any political subdivision of this
State which has as its primary duty the enforcement of law and which employs
peace officers pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360 , inclusive, to fulfill its
duty.
(b) Level of force means an escalating series
of actions a peace officer may use to resolve or control a situation or person
depending on the intensity of the situation or resistance of the person that
ranges from the use of no force to the use of deadly force.