Nevada Code § 171.126
Arrest by private person
A
private person may arrest another:
1. For a public offense committed or
attempted in the persons presence.
2. When the person arrested has committed
a felony, although not in the persons presence.
3. When a felony has been in fact
committed, and the private person has reasonable cause for believing the person
arrested to have committed it.