Nevada Code § 171.124
Arrest by peace officer or officer of Drug Enforcement Administration
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3 and NRS 33.070 and 33.320 , a peace officer or an officer of
the Drug Enforcement Administration designated by the Attorney General of the
United States for that purpose may make an arrest in obedience to a warrant
delivered to him or her, or may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(a) For a public offense committed or attempted
in the officers presence.
(b) When a person arrested has committed a felony
or gross misdemeanor, although not in the officers presence.
(c) When a felony or gross misdemeanor has in
fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the
person arrested to have committed it.
(d) On a charge made, upon a reasonable cause, of
the commission of a felony or gross misdemeanor by the person arrested.
(e) When a warrant has in fact been issued in
this State for the arrest of a named or described person for a public offense,
and the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested is the
person so named or described.
2. A peace officer or an officer of the
Drug Enforcement Administration designated by the Attorney General of the
United States for that purpose may also, at night, without a warrant, arrest
any person whom the officer has reasonable cause for believing to have
committed a felony or gross misdemeanor, and is justified in making the arrest,
though it afterward appears that a felony or gross misdemeanor has not been
committed.
3. An officer of the Drug Enforcement
Administration may only make an arrest pursuant to subsections 1 and 2 for a
violation of chapter 453 of NRS.