Nevada Code § 171.1235
Gaming licensee may detain person suspected of having committed felony in gaming establishment
1. As used in this section:
(a) Establishment means any premises whereon
any gaming is done or any premises owned or controlled by a licensee for the
purpose of parking motor vehicles owned or operated by patrons of such
licensee.
(b) Licensee has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 463.0171 .
2. Any licensee or the licensees
officers, employees or agents may take into custody and detain any person when
such licensee or the licensees officers, employees or agents have reasonable
cause to believe the person detained has committed a felony, whether or not in
the presence of such licensee or the licensees officers, employees or agents.
3. Detention pursuant to this section
shall be in the establishment, in a reasonable manner, for a reasonable length
of time and solely for the purpose of notifying a peace officer. Such taking
into custody and detention shall not render the licensee or the licensees
officers, employees or agents criminally or civilly liable for false arrest,
false imprisonment, slander or unlawful detention unless such taking into
custody and detention are unreasonable under all the circumstances.
4. No licensee or the licensees officers,
employees or agents are entitled to the immunity from liability provided for in
this section unless there is displayed in a conspicuous place in the
establishment a notice in boldface type clearly legible and in substantially
this form:
Any gaming licensee or the
licensees officers, employees or agents who have reasonable cause to believe
that any person has committed a felony may detain such person in the
establishment for the purpose of notifying a peace officer.