Nevada Code § 171.123
Temporary detention by peace officer of person suspected of crime or civil infraction or of violating conditions of parole or probation: Limitations
1. Any peace officer may detain any person
whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that
the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime or civil
infraction.
2. Any peace officer may detain any person
the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the
person has violated or is violating the conditions of the persons parole or
probation.
3. The officer may detain the person
pursuant to this section only to ascertain the persons identity and the
suspicious circumstances surrounding the persons presence abroad. Any person
so detained shall identify himself or herself, but may not be compelled to
answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.
4. A person must not be detained longer
than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no
event longer than 60 minutes. The detention must not extend beyond the place or
the immediate vicinity of the place where the detention was first effected,
unless the person is arrested.
5. As used in this section, civil
infraction has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
481.015 .