Nevada Code § 171.106
Issuance of warrant or summons upon application, complaint or citation; no-knock warrants
1. If it appears from an affidavit or
affidavits filed with an application for a warrant that there is probable cause
to believe that an offense, triable within the county, has been committed and
that the defendant has committed it, a warrant for the arrest of the defendant
must be issued by the magistrate to any peace officer. Upon the request of the
district attorney, a summons instead of a warrant must be issued.
2. If it appears from an affidavit or
affidavits filed with a complaint or citation issued pursuant to NRS 484A.730 , 488.920 or 501.386 that there is probable cause to
believe that an offense, triable within the county, has been committed and that
the defendant has committed it, the magistrate may issue to any peace officer:
(a) A warrant; or
(b) A summons.
3. A magistrate may not issue a warrant
that is a no-knock warrant pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 unless an affidavit
filed with the application, complaint or citation, as applicable:
(a) Demonstrates that:
(1) The underlying offense:
(I) Is punishable as a felony; and
(II) Involves a significant and
imminent threat to public safety; and
(2) Identifying the presence of the peace
officer before entering the premises is likely to create an imminent threat of
substantial bodily harm to the peace officer or another person;
(b) Describes with specificity the factual
circumstances as to why there are no reasonable alternatives to effectuate the
arrest of the defendant other than in the manner prescribed by the no-knock
warrant;
(c) States whether the no-knock warrant can be
executed during the day and, if it cannot, describes with specificity the
factual circumstances that preclude the no-knock warrant from being executed
during the day; and
(d) Certifies that the no-knock warrant will be
executed under the guidance of a peace officer who is trained in the execution
of warrants.
4. More than one warrant or summons may be
issued on the same application, complaint or citation.
5. If a defendant fails to appear in response
to a summons, a warrant must be issued for the arrest of the defendant.
6. A no-knock warrant issued pursuant to
subsection 3 is void if:
(a) A peace officer deliberately misrepresents a
material fact or deliberately omits material information in an affidavit in
support of an application for the no-knock warrant; and
(b) When the misrepresented material fact is
excluded or the omitted material information is included, the affidavit does
not meet the criteria set forth in paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, of
subsection 3.