Nevada Code § 171.083
No limitation for sexual assault or sex trafficking if written report filed with law enforcement officer during period of limitation; effect of disability on period of limitation
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.080 , if, at any time during the
period of limitation prescribed in NRS
171.085 and 171.095 , a victim of a
sexual assault, a person authorized to act on behalf of a victim of a sexual
assault, or a victim of sex trafficking or a person authorized to act on behalf
of a victim of sex trafficking, files with a law enforcement officer a written
report concerning the sexual assault or sex trafficking, the period of
limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.095 is removed and there is no
limitation of the time within which a prosecution for the sexual assault or sex
trafficking must be commenced.
2. If a written report is filed with a law
enforcement officer pursuant to subsection 1, the law enforcement officer shall
provide a copy of the written report to the victim or the person authorized to
act on behalf of the victim.
3. If a victim of a sexual assault or sex
trafficking is under a disability during any part of the period of limitation
prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.095 and a written report concerning the
sexual assault or sex trafficking is not otherwise filed pursuant to subsection
1, the period during which the victim is under the disability must be excluded
from any calculation of the period of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.095 .
4. For the purposes of this section, a
victim of a sexual assault or sex trafficking is under a disability if the
victim is insane, intellectually disabled, mentally incompetent or in a
medically comatose or vegetative state.
5. As used in this section, law
enforcement officer means:
(a) A prosecuting attorney;
(b) A sheriff of a county or the sheriffs
deputy;
(c) An officer of a metropolitan police
department or a police department of an incorporated city; or
(d) Any other person upon whom some or all of the
powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360 , inclusive.