Nevada Code § 17.214
Filing and contents of affidavit; recording affidavit; notice to judgment debtor; successive affidavits
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 484A.7047 , a judgment creditor or a
judgment creditors successor in interest may renew a judgment which has not
been paid by:
(a) Filing an affidavit with the clerk of the
court where the judgment is entered and docketed, within 90 days before the
date the judgment expires by limitation. The affidavit must be titled as an
Affidavit of Renewal of Judgment and must specify:
(1) The names of the parties and the name
of the judgment creditors successor in interest, if any, and the source and
succession of his or her title;
(2) If the judgment is recorded, the name
of the county and the document number or the number and the page of the book in
which it is recorded;
(3) The date and the amount of the
judgment and the number and page of the docket in which it is entered;
(4) Whether there is an outstanding writ
of execution for enforcement of the judgment;
(5) The date and amount of any payment on
the judgment;
(6) Whether there are any setoffs or
counterclaims in favor of the judgment debtor and the amount or, if a setoff or
counterclaim is unsettled or undetermined it will be allowed as payment or
credit on the judgment;
(7) The exact amount due on the judgment;
(8) If the judgment was docketed by the clerk
of the court upon a certified copy from any other court, and an abstract
recorded with the county clerk, the name of each county in which the transcript
has been docketed and the abstract recorded; and
(9) Any other fact or circumstance
necessary to a complete disclosure of the exact condition of the judgment.
All
information in the affidavit must be based on the personal knowledge of the
affiant, and not upon information and belief.
(b) If the judgment is recorded, recording the
affidavit of renewal in the office of the county recorder in which the original
judgment is filed within 3 days after the affidavit of renewal is filed
pursuant to paragraph (a).
2. The filing of the affidavit renews the
judgment to the extent of the amount shown due in the affidavit.
3. The judgment creditor or the judgment
creditors successor in interest shall notify the judgment debtor of the
renewal of the judgment by sending a copy of the affidavit of renewal by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the judgment debtor at his or her
last known address within 3 days after filing the affidavit.
4. Successive affidavits for renewal may
be filed within 90 days before the preceding renewal of the judgment expires by
limitation.