Nevada Code § 17.150
Docketing of judgments of state and federal courts; recording of transcripts, abstracts and copies of judgments; liens on real property; duration of liens; affidavit required of judgment creditor who records judgment or decree
1. Immediately after filing a judgment
roll, the clerk shall make the proper entries of the judgment, under
appropriate heads, in the docket kept by the clerk, noting thereon the hour and
minutes of the day of such entries.
2. A transcript of the original docket or
an abstract or copy of any judgment or decree of a district court of the State
of Nevada or the District Court or other court of the United States in and for
the District of Nevada, the enforcement of which has not been stayed on appeal,
certified by the clerk of the court where the judgment or decree was rendered,
may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so
recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor
not exempt from execution in that county, owned by the judgment debtor at the
time, or which the judgment debtor may afterward acquire, until the lien
expires. Except as otherwise provided in NRS
484A.7047 , the lien continues for 6 years after the date the judgment or
decree was docketed, and is continued each time the judgment or decree is
renewed, unless:
(a) The enforcement of the judgment or decree is
stayed on appeal by the execution of a sufficient undertaking as provided in
the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure or by the Statutes of the United
States, in which case the lien of the judgment or decree and any lien by virtue
of an attachment that has been issued and levied in the actions ceases;
(b) The judgment is for arrearages in the payment
of child support, in which case the lien continues until the judgment is
satisfied;
(c) The judgment is satisfied; or
(d) The lien is otherwise discharged.
The time
during which the execution of the judgment is suspended by appeal, action of
the court or defendant must not be counted in computing the time of expiration.
3. The abstract described in subsection 2
must contain the:
(a) Title of the court and the title and number
of the action;
(b) Date of entry of the judgment or decree;
(c) Names of the judgment debtor and judgment
creditor;
(d) Amount of the judgment or decree; and
(e) Location where the judgment or decree is
entered in the minutes or judgment docket.
4. In addition to recording the
information described in subsection 2, a judgment creditor who records a
judgment or decree for the purpose of creating a lien upon the real property of
the judgment debtor pursuant to subsection 2 shall record at that time an
affidavit of judgment stating:
(a) The name and address of the judgment debtor;
(b) If the judgment debtor is a natural person:
(1) The last four digits of the judgment
debtors drivers license number or identification card number and the state of
issuance; or
(2) The last four digits of the judgment
debtors social security number;
(c) If the lien is against real property which
the judgment debtor owns at the time the affidavit of judgment is recorded, the
assessors parcel number and the address of the real property and a statement
that the judgment creditor has confirmed that the judgment debtor is the legal
owner of that real property; and
(d) If a manufactured home or mobile home is
included within the lien, the location and serial number of the manufactured
home or mobile home and a statement that the judgment creditor has confirmed
that the judgment debtor is the legal owner of the manufactured home or mobile
home.
All information
included in an affidavit of judgment recorded pursuant to this subsection must
be based on the personal knowledge of the affiant, and not upon information and
belief.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Manufactured home has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 489.113 .
(b) Mobile home has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 489.120 .