Nevada Code § 167.021
Applicability; custodian subject to personal jurisdiction
1. This chapter applies to a transfer that
refers to Nevadas Uniform Act on Transfers to Minors in the designation under
subsection 1 of NRS 167.030 by which the
transfer is made if at the time of the transfer, the transferor, the minor or
the custodian is a resident of this state or the custodial property is located
in this state. The custodianship so created remains subject to the provisions
of this chapter despite a subsequent change in the residence of the transferor,
the minor or the custodian, or the removal of the custodial property from this
state.
2. A person designated as a custodian
under this chapter is subject to personal jurisdiction in this state with
respect to any matter relating to the custodianship.
3. A transfer that purports to be made and
which is valid under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, the Uniform Gifts to
Minors Act or a substantially similar act, of another state is governed by the
law of the designated state and may be executed and is enforceable in this
state if at the time of the transfer, the transferor, the minor or the
custodian is a resident of the designated state or the custodial property is
located in the designated state.