Nevada Code § 166.170
Limitation of actions with respect to transfer of property to trust; certain transfers of property disregarded; limitation of actions against advisers to settlors or trustees and against trustees; transfers to trust
1. A person may not bring an action with
respect to a transfer of property to a spendthrift trust:
(a) If the person is a creditor when the transfer
is made, unless the action is commenced within:
(1) Two years after the transfer is made;
or
(2) Six months after the person discovers
or reasonably should have discovered the transfer,
whichever is
later.
(b) If the person becomes a creditor after the
transfer is made, unless the action is commenced within 2 years after the
transfer is made.
2. A person shall be deemed to have
discovered a transfer at the time a public record is made of the transfer,
including, without limitation, the conveyance of real property that is recorded
in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is
located or the filing of a financing statement pursuant to chapters 104 to 104C ,
inclusive, of NRS.
3. A creditor may not bring an action with
respect to transfer of property to a spendthrift trust unless a creditor can
prove by clear and convincing evidence that the transfer of property was a
fraudulent transfer pursuant to chapter 112 of
NRS or that the transfer violates a legal obligation owed to the creditor under
a contract or a valid court order that is legally enforceable by that creditor.
In the absence of such clear and convincing proof, the property transferred is
not subject to the claims of the creditor. Proof by one creditor that a
transfer of property was fraudulent or wrongful does not constitute proof as to
any other creditor and proof of a fraudulent or wrongful transfer of property
as to one creditor shall not invalidate any other transfer of property.
4. If property transferred to a
spendthrift trust is conveyed to the settlor or to a beneficiary for the
purpose of obtaining a loan secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on the
property and then reconveyed to the trust, for the purpose of subsection 1, the
transfer is disregarded and the reconveyance relates back to the date the
property was originally transferred to the trust. The mortgage or deed of trust
on the property shall be enforceable against the trust.
5. A person may not bring a claim against
an adviser to the settlor or trustee of a spendthrift trust unless the person
can show by clear and convincing evidence that the adviser acted in violation
of the laws of this State, knowingly and in bad faith, and the advisers
actions directly caused the damages suffered by the person.
6. A person other than a beneficiary or
settlor may not bring a claim against a trustee of a spendthrift trust unless
the person can show by clear and convincing evidence that the trustee acted in
violation of the laws of this State, knowingly and in bad faith, and the
trustees actions directly caused the damages suffered by the person. As used
in this subsection, trustee includes a cotrustee, if any, and a predecessor
trustee.
7. If more than one transfer is made to a
spendthrift trust:
(a) The subsequent transfer to the spendthrift
trust must be disregarded for the purpose of determining whether a person may
bring an action pursuant to subsection 1 with respect to a prior transfer to
the spendthrift trust; and
(b) Any distribution to a beneficiary from the
spendthrift trust shall be deemed to have been made from the most recent
transfer made to the spendthrift trust.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, no action of any kind, including, without limitation, an action to enforce
a judgment entered by a court or other body having adjudicative authority, may
be brought at law or in equity against the trustee of a spendthrift trust if,
as of the date the action is brought, an action by a creditor with respect to a
transfer to the spendthrift trust would be barred pursuant to this section.
9. For purposes of this section, if a
trustee exercises his or her discretion or authority to distribute trust income
or principal to or for a beneficiary of the spendthrift trust, by appointing
the property of the original spendthrift trust in favor of a second spendthrift
trust for the benefit of one or more of the beneficiaries as authorized by NRS 163.556 , the time of the transfer for
purposes of this section shall be deemed to have occurred on the date the
settlor of the original spendthrift trust transferred assets into the original
spendthrift trust, regardless of the fact that the property of the original
spendthrift trust may have been transferred to a second spendthrift trust.
10. As used in this section:
(a) Adviser means any person, including,
without limitation, an accountant, attorney or investment adviser, who gives
advice concerning or was involved in the creation of, transfer of property to,
or administration of the spendthrift trust or who participated in the
preparation of accountings, tax returns or other reports related to the trust.
(b) Creditor has the meaning ascribed to it in
subsection 4 of NRS 112.150 .