Nevada Code § 166.120
Restraints on alienation; exclusive jurisdiction of court
1. A spendthrift trust as defined in this
chapter restrains and prohibits generally the assignment, alienation,
acceleration and anticipation of any interest of the beneficiary under the
trust by the voluntary or involuntary act of the beneficiary, or by operation
of law or any process or at all. The trust estate, or corpus or capital
thereof, shall never be assigned, aliened, diminished or impaired by any
alienation, transfer or seizure so as to cut off or diminish the payments, or
the rents, profits, earnings or income of the trust estate that would otherwise
be currently available for the benefit of the beneficiary.
2. Payments by the trustee to the
beneficiary, whether such payments are mandatory or discretionary, must be made
only to or for the benefit of the beneficiary and not by way of acceleration or
anticipation, nor to any assignee of the beneficiary, nor to or upon any order,
written or oral, given by the beneficiary, whether such assignment or order be
the voluntary contractual act of the beneficiary or be made pursuant to or by
virtue of any legal process in judgment, execution, attachment, garnishment,
bankruptcy or otherwise, or whether it be in connection with any contract, tort
or duty. Any action to enforce the beneficiarys rights, to determine if the
beneficiarys rights are subject to execution, to levy an attachment or for any
other remedy must be made only in a proceeding commenced pursuant to chapter 153 of NRS, if against a testamentary
trust, or NRS 164.010 , if against a
nontestamentary trust. A court has exclusive jurisdiction over any proceeding
pursuant to this section.
3. The beneficiary shall have no power or
capacity to make any disposition whatever of any of the income by his or her
order, voluntary or involuntary, and whether made upon the order or direction
of any court or courts, whether of bankruptcy or otherwise; nor shall the
interest of the beneficiary be subject to any process of attachment issued
against the beneficiary, or to be taken in execution under any form of legal process
directed against the beneficiary or against the trustee, or the trust estate,
or any part of the income thereof, but the whole of the trust estate and the
income of the trust estate shall go to and be applied by the trustee solely for
the benefit of the beneficiary, free, clear, and discharged of and from any and
all obligations of the beneficiary whatsoever and of all responsibility
therefor.
4. The trustee of a spendthrift trust is
required to disregard and defeat every assignment or other act, voluntary or
involuntary, that is attempted contrary to the provisions of this chapter.