Nevada Code § 165.1207
Requirements for satisfying duty to account; persons entitled to receive account
1. To the extent that the trust instrument
does not provide otherwise, the trustee of a nontestamentary trust shall
satisfy the duty to account for the nontestamentary trust estate by delivery of
an account which conforms with the requirements of NRS 165.135 , and pursuant to the following:
(a) Except as otherwise limited by paragraph (b),
the trustee shall deliver an account, upon demand pursuant to NRS 165.141 , to each current beneficiary,
and to each remainder beneficiary of the trust. A trustee is not required to
provide an account to a remote beneficiary pursuant to this section.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a trustee may
satisfy the duty to account in accordance with subparagraphs (1) to (6),
inclusive, where applicable:
(1) While a trust is revocable by the
settlor, the trustee is not required to deliver an account to any person other
than the settlor except that a trustee of such a trust shall deliver an account
if:
(I) A court-appointed guardian of
the estate of the settlor or other person having the right of revocation
demands an account on behalf of the settlor; or
(II) The court, in considering a
petition filed under NRS 164.015 ,
determines that the settlor or other person holding the right of revocation is
incompetent or is susceptible to undue influence and orders the trustee to
provide an account, specifying the nature and extent of the account to be
provided and the person or persons who are entitled to receive the account.
(2) While the trust is irrevocable in its
entirety, but is subject to a broad power of appointment, the trustee is not
required to provide an account other than to the power holder for the trust or
portion of the trust that is subject to a broad power of appointment.
(3) The trustee is not required to provide
an account to a person who has been eliminated as a beneficiary by the
effective exercise of a power of appointment.
(4) The trustee is not required to provide
an account of any portion of the trust estate to a beneficiary that does not
affect the beneficiarys interest in the trust, and the trustee may redact the
account as to such portions that do not affect the beneficiarys interest.
(5) A trustee is not required to provide
an account to a beneficiary of an irrevocable trust while that beneficiarys
only interest in the trust estate is a discretionary interest, as described in NRS 163.4185 .
(6) A trustee is not required to provide
an account to any beneficiary who has waived or is deemed to have waived the
right to receive an account in accordance with NRS 165.121 . However, if the waiver is
partial or only as to form of the account, the trustee shall satisfy the duty
to account in accordance with the terms of the waiver.
2. Nothing in this section shall be
interpreted to prohibit a trustee from petitioning the court for instructions
as to the persons entitled to receive an account and the procedures required of
the trustee to satisfy the requirements of this section pursuant to subsection
2 of NRS 165.148 .