Nevada Code § 164.930
Enforceability of certain arbitration provisions; presumption in favor of binding arbitration; appointment of guardian ad litem; contents of arbitration provisions
1. A provision in a will or trust
instrument requiring the arbitration of disputes other than disputes of the validity
of all or a part of a will or trust, between or among one or more beneficiaries
or fiduciaries under the will or trust, a settlor of a nontestamentary trust,
or any combination of such persons or entities, is enforceable. Such a
provision in a will or trust instrument is not subject to the requirements of NRS 597.995 .
2. Unless otherwise specified in the will
or trust, a will or trust provision requiring arbitration shall be presumed to
require binding arbitration under NRS 38.206 to 38.248 , inclusive. If an arbitration
enforceable under this section is governed under NRS 38.206 to 38.248 , inclusive, the arbitration
provision in the will or trust shall be treated as an agreement for the
purposes of applying the provisions of NRS
38.206 to 38.248 , inclusive.
3. The court is authorized to appoint a guardian
ad litem at any time during the arbitration procedure to represent the
interests of a minor or a person who is incapacitated, unborn, unknown or
unascertained, or a designated class of persons who are not ascertained or are
not in being. If not precluded by a conflict of interest, a guardian ad litem
may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. The guardian ad
litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services with such
compensation to be paid from the principal of the estate or trust whose
beneficiaries are represented. The provisions of NRS 164.038 and the common law relating to
the doctrine of virtual representation apply to the dispute resolution
procedure unless the common law rule or doctrine is inconsistent with the
provisions of NRS 164.038 , and any
action taken by a court enforcing the judgment is conclusive and binding upon
each person receiving actual or constructive notice or who is otherwise
virtually represented.
4. Such arbitration in a provision in a
will or trust may include, without limitation:
(a) The number, method of selection and minimum
qualifications of arbitrators;
(b) The selection and establishment of
arbitration procedures, including, without limitation, the incorporation of the
arbitration rules for wills and trusts adopted by the American Arbitration
Association;
(c) The county in which the dispute resolution
will take place;
(d) The scope of discovery;
(e) The burden of proof;
(f) Confidentiality of the arbitration process
and the evidence produced during arbitration and discovery;
(g) The awarding of attorneys fees, expert fees
and costs;
(h) The time period in which the arbitration must
be conducted and deciding an award;
(i) The method of allocating the appointed
persons fees and expenses among the parties;
(j) The required appointment of guardians ad
litem;
(k) The consequences to a party who fails to act
in accordance with such provisions or contests such provisions; and
(l) Other matters which are not inconsistent with NRS 38.206 to 38.248 , inclusive.