Nevada Code § 164.770
Delegation of functions by trustee; standard of care owed by agent; trustee immunity from liability; jurisdiction over agent
1. A trustee may delegate functions of
investment and management that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could
properly delegate under the circumstances. The trustee shall exercise
reasonable care, skill and caution in:
(a) Selecting an agent;
(b) Establishing the scope and terms of the
delegation, consistent with the purposes and terms of the trust; and
(c) Periodically reviewing the agents actions in
order to verify the agents performance and compliance with the terms of the
delegation.
2. In performing a delegated function, an
agent owes a duty to the trust to exercise reasonable care to comply with the
terms of the delegation.
3. A trustee who complies with the
requirements of subsection 1 is not liable to the beneficiaries or to the trust
for the decisions or actions of the agent to whom the function was delegated.
4. By accepting the delegation of a
function from the trustee of a trust that is subject to the law of this state,
an agent submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.