Nevada Code § 163.419
Discretionary interest: Beneficiary does not have enforceable right to distribution; court review; trustees powers and duties
Except as otherwise provided in the trust
instrument, with respect to a discretionary interest as described in NRS 163.4185 :
1. A beneficiary who has a discretionary
interest in a trust does not have an enforceable right to a distribution from
the trust, and a court may review a trustees exercise of discretion concerning
a discretionary interest only if the trustee acts dishonestly, with bad faith
or willful misconduct.
2. A trustee given discretion in a trust
instrument that is described as sole, absolute, uncontrolled, unrestricted or
unfettered discretion, or with similar words, has no duty to act reasonably in
the exercise of that discretion.
3. Absent express language in a trust to
the contrary, if a discretionary interest permits unequal distributions between
beneficiaries or to the exclusion of other beneficiaries, the trustee may
distribute all of the undistributed income and principal to one beneficiary in
the trustees discretion.
4. Regardless of whether a beneficiary has
an outstanding creditor, a trustee of a discretionary interest may directly pay
any expense on the beneficiarys behalf and may exhaust the income and
principal of the trust for the benefit of such beneficiary.