Nevada Code § 163.160
Power of settlor; liability of trustee for breach of trust
1. The settlor of a trust affected by NRS 163.010 to 163.200 , inclusive, may, by provision in
the instrument creating the trust if the trust was created by a writing, or by
oral statement to the trustee at the time of the creation of the trust if the
trust was created orally, or by an amendment of the trust if the settlor
reserved the power to amend the trust, relieve his or her trustee from any or
all of the duties, restrictions and liabilities which would otherwise be
imposed upon the trustee by NRS 163.010 to 163.200 , inclusive, or alter or deny
to his or her trustee any or all of the privileges and powers conferred upon
the trustee by NRS 163.010 to 163.200 , inclusive, or add duties,
restrictions, liabilities, privileges or powers to those imposed or granted by NRS 163.010 to 163.200 , inclusive, but no act of the
settlor relieves a trustee from the duties, restrictions and liabilities
imposed upon the trustee by NRS 163.030 , 163.040 and 163.050 .
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 1 and 3, a trustee may be relieved of liability for breach of trust
by provisions of the trust instrument.
3. A provision of the trust instrument is
not effective to relieve a trustee of liability:
(a) For breach of trust committed intentionally,
with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the
interest of a beneficiary; or
(b) For any profit that the trustee derives from
a breach of trust.