Nevada Code § 163.115
Removal of trustee; maintenance of proceeding for breach of trust by trustee; permissible purposes for maintenance of proceeding; penalties for not filing petition in good faith; nonexclusivity of remedies; method of commencing proceeding
1. A settlor, cotrustee or beneficiary of
the trust may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be
removed by the court on its own motion pursuant to subsection 2.
2. The court may remove a trustee if:
(a) The trustee commits or threatens to commit a
breach of trust;
(b) Lack of cooperation between cotrustees
substantially impairs the administration of the trust; or
(c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness or
persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the
court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the
settlor or beneficiaries.
3. If a trustee commits or threatens to
commit a breach of trust, a beneficiary or cotrustee of the trust may maintain
a proceeding for any of the following purposes that is appropriate:
(a) To compel the trustee to perform his or her
duties.
(b) To enjoin the trustee from committing the
breach of trust.
(c) To compel the trustee to redress the breach
of trust by payment of money or otherwise.
(d) To appoint a receiver or temporary trustee to
take possession of the trust property and administer the trust.
(e) To remove the trustee.
(f) To set aside acts of the trustee.
(g) To reduce or deny compensation of the
trustee.
(h) To impose an equitable lien or a constructive
trust on trust property.
(i) To trace trust property that has been
wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds.
4. If the court determines that a
proceeding instituted pursuant to subsection 1 by a settlor, cotrustee or
beneficiary of the trust against a trustee was not instituted in good faith and
based on probable cause, the court may order that the settlor, cotrustee or
beneficiary who is maintaining the proceeding against a trustee pay all or part
of the costs of the proceeding, including, without limitation, reasonable
attorneys fees. The provisions of this subsection do not preclude any other
remedy available.
5. The provisions of subsections 2 and 3
do not preclude resort to any other appropriate ground or remedy provided by
statute or common law.
6. A proceeding under this section must be
commenced by filing or bringing in conjunction with the filing of a petition
under NRS 164.010 and 164.015 .