Nevada Code § 163.0075
Validity of trust providing for care of one or more animals
1. A trust created for the care of one or
more animals that are alive at the time of the settlors death is valid. Such a
trust terminates upon the death of all animals covered by the terms of the
trust. A settlors expression of intent must be liberally construed in favor of
the creation of such a trust.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, property of a trust described in subsection 1 may not be used in a
manner inconsistent with its intended use. Except as otherwise directed by the
terms of the trust, if a court determines that the value of a trust described
in subsection 1 exceeds the amount required to care for the animal beneficiary,
the excess amount must be distributed to the person who would have taken the
trust property if the trust had terminated on the date of the distribution.
3. The intended use of a trust described
in subsection 1 may be enforced by the trustee or, if a trustee was not
designated, by a person appointed by the court to act as the trustee. A person
having a demonstrated interest in the welfare of the animal beneficiary may
petition the court for an order to appoint himself or herself as trustee or to
remove the trustee. The court shall give preference for appointment to a person
who demonstrates such an interest.