Nevada Code § 163.004
Creation: Terms; revocability; rules of construction
1. Except as otherwise provided by law,
the terms of a trust instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate or otherwise
vary the rights and interests of beneficiaries in any manner that is not illegal
or against public policy, including, without limitation:
(a) The right to be informed of the beneficiarys
interest for a period of time;
(b) The grounds for the removal of a fiduciary;
(c) The circumstances, if any, in which the
fiduciary must diversify investments;
(d) A fiduciarys powers, duties, standards of
care, rights of indemnification and liability to persons whose interests arise
from the trust instrument; and
(e) The provisions of general applicability to
trusts and trust administration.
2. A trust is irrevocable except to the
extent that a right to revoke the trust is expressly reserved by the settlor
under the terms of the trust instrument. Any authority, power or right granted
to any person other than the settlor under the terms of the trust instrument or
by law, including, without limitation, the power or right to amend the trust,
does not render or make a trust revocable.
3. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to:
(a) Authorize the exculpation or indemnification
of a fiduciary for the fiduciarys own willful misconduct or gross negligence;
or
(b) Preclude a court of competent jurisdiction
from removing a fiduciary because of the fiduciarys willful misconduct or
gross negligence.
4. The rule that statutes in derogation of
the common law are to be strictly construed has no application to this section.
This section must be liberally construed to give maximum effect to the
principle of freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of trust
instruments.