Nevada Code § 163.002
Creation: Methods; certain property deemed trust property
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute or any regulatory or contractual restrictions, a trust may be
created by any of the following methods:
(a) A declaration by the owner of property that
he or she or another person holds the property as trustee. In the absence of a
contrary declaration by the owner of the property or of a transfer of the
property to a third party and regardless of formal title to the property:
(1) Property declared to be trust
property, together with all income therefrom and the reinvestment thereof, must
remain trust property; and
(2) If the property declared to be trust
property includes an account, contract, certificate, note, judgment, business
interest, contents of a safe deposit box or other property interest that is
subject to additions or contributions, all subsequent additions and
contributions to the property are also trust property.
(b) A transfer of property by the owner during
his or her lifetime to another person as trustee.
(c) A testamentary transfer of property by the
owner to another person as trustee.
(d) An exercise of a power of appointment in
trust.
(e) An enforceable promise to create a trust.
2. A declaration pursuant to paragraph (a)
of subsection 1 may, but is not required to, include a schedule or list of
trust assets that is signed by the owner of the property or that is
incorporated by reference into a document that is signed by the owner of the
property.
3. A declaration by the owner of property
pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 that he or she or another person
holds all the property of the declarant in trust is sufficient to create a
trust over all the property of the declarant that is reliably identified through
the use of extrinsic evidence as belonging to the declarant at the time of his
or her death.