Nevada Code § 16.080
Discharge and replacement of jurors who become unable or disqualified to perform duties
After
the impaneling of the jury and before verdict, the court may discharge a juror
upon a showing of the jurors sickness, a serious illness or death of a member
of the jurors immediate family, an undue hardship, an extreme inconvenience,
any other inability to perform the jurors duty or a public necessity.
Alternate jurors, in the order in which they were selected, shall replace
jurors who become unable or disqualified to perform their duties. If an alternate
juror is required to replace a regular juror after the jury has retired to
deliberate, the court shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit
the case to the jury. If no alternate juror has been selected, the trial may
proceed with the remaining jurors, only if the parties so agree. If the parties
do not so agree, the jury shall be discharged, and a new jury then or
afterwards impaneled.