Nevada Code § 16.050
Grounds for challenges for cause
1. Challenges for cause may be taken on
one or more of the following grounds:
(a) A want of any of the qualifications
prescribed by statute to render a person competent as a juror.
(b) Consanguinity or affinity within the third
degree to either party.
(c) Standing in the relation of debtor and
creditor, guardian and protected person, master and servant, employer and
clerk, or principal and agent, to either party, being a member of the family of
either party or a partner, or united in business with either party, or being
security on any bond or obligation for either party.
(d) Having served as a juror or been a witness on
a previous trial between the same parties for the same cause of action or being
then a witness therein.
(e) Interest on the part of the juror in the
event of the action, or in the main question involved in the action, except the
interest of the juror as a member or citizen of a municipal corporation.
(f) Having formed or expressed an unqualified
opinion or belief as to the merits of the action, or the main question involved
therein, but the reading of newspaper accounts of the subject matter before the
court shall not disqualify a juror either for bias or opinion.
(g) The existence of a state of mind in the juror
evincing enmity against or bias to either party.
2. A challenge for cause for standing in
the relation of debtor and creditor when the party to an action is a public
utility as defined in NRS 704.020 may be
allowed only where the circumstances as determined by the court so warrant.