Nevada Code § 16.025
Preferences in setting date for trial: Party 70 years of age or older; party seriously ill; defendant convicted of crime punishable as felony; wrongful conviction of felony
1. Upon the motion of a party to an action
who is 70 years of age or older, the court may give preference in setting a
date for the trial of the action, unless the court finds that the party does
not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole.
2. A court may grant a motion for
preference in setting a date for the trial of an action if the court determines
that based upon clear and convincing medical evidence, a party to the action
suffers from an illness or condition which raises a substantial medical doubt
that the party will survive for more than 6 months, and the court determines
that the interests of justice would be served by granting the motion.
3. If a motion for preference is granted
pursuant to subsection 1 or 2:
(a) The court shall set a date for the trial of
the action that is not more than 120 days after the hearing on the motion; and
(b) The court shall not continue the date for the
trial of the action beyond 120 days after the hearing on the motion, except for
the physical disability of a party or attorney in the action, or for other good
cause entered on the record.
4. If the plaintiff in an action seeks to
recover damages allegedly caused by a defendant during the commission of acts
for which the defendant is convicted of a crime punishable as a felony, the
court may, upon the motion of the plaintiff, give preference in setting a date
for the trial of the action. If the motion is granted, the trial of the action
must, unless the court deems it infeasible, be held not more than 120 days
after the hearing on the motion.
5. A court may, upon the motion of a
plaintiff in an action brought pursuant to NRS
41.900 , give preference in setting a date for the trial of the action. If
the motion is granted, the trial of the action must be held not more than 120
days after the hearing on the motion.