Nevada Code § 159.328
Legislative declaration of protected persons rights
1. The Legislature hereby declares that,
except as otherwise specifically provided by law, each proposed protected
person has the right to have an attorney before a guardianship is imposed to
ask the court for relief, and each protected person has the right to:
(a) Have an attorney at any time during a
guardianship to ask the court for relief.
(b) Receive notice of all guardianship
proceedings and all proceedings relating to a determination of capacity unless
the court determines that the protected person lacks the capacity to comprehend
such notice.
(c) Receive a copy of all documents filed in a
guardianship proceeding.
(d) Have a family member, an interested party, a
person of natural affection, an advocate for the protected person or a medical
provider speak or raise any issues of concern on behalf of the protected person
during a court hearing, either orally or in writing, including, without
limitation, issues relating to a conflict with a guardian.
(e) Be educated about guardianships and ask
questions and express concerns and complaints about a guardian and the actions
of a guardian, either orally or in writing.
(f) Participate in developing a plan for his or
her care, including, without limitation, managing his or her assets and
personal property and determining his or her residence and the manner in which
he or she will receive services.
(g) Have due consideration given to his or her
current and previously stated personal desires, preferences for health care and
medical treatment and religious and moral beliefs.
(h) Remain as independent as possible, including,
without limitation, to have his or her preference honored regarding his or her
residence and standard of living, either as expressed or demonstrated before a
determination was made relating to capacity or as currently expressed, if the
preference is reasonable under the circumstances.
(i) Be granted the greatest degree of freedom
possible, consistent with the reasons for a guardianship, and exercise control
of all aspects of his or her life that are not delegated to a guardian
specifically by a court order.
(j) Engage in any activity that the court has not
expressly reserved for a guardian, including, without limitation, voting,
marrying or entering into a domestic partnership, traveling, working and having
a drivers license.
(k) Be treated with respect and dignity.
(l) Be treated fairly by his or her guardian.
(m) Maintain privacy and confidentiality in
personal matters.
(n) Receive telephone calls and personal mail and
have visitors, unless his or her guardian and the court determine that
particular correspondence or a particular visitor will cause harm to the
protected person.
(o) Receive timely, effective and appropriate
health care and medical treatment that does not violate his or her rights.
(p) Have all services provided by a guardian at a
reasonable rate of compensation and have a court review any requests for
payment to avoid excessive or unnecessary fees or duplicative billing.
(q) Receive prudent financial management of his
or her property and regular detailed reports of financial accounting,
including, without limitation, reports on any investments or trusts that are
held for his or her benefit and any expenditures or fees charged to his or her
estate.
(r) Receive and control his or her salary,
maintain a bank account and manage his or her personal money.
(s) Ask the court to:
(1) Review the management activity of a
guardian if a dispute cannot be resolved.
(2) Continually review the need for a
guardianship or modify or terminate a guardianship.
(3) Replace the guardian.
(4) Enter an order restoring his or her
capacity at the earliest possible time.
(t) Be educated about less restrictive
alternatives to guardianship.
2. The rights of a protected person set
forth in subsection 1 do not abrogate any remedies provided by law. All such
rights may be addressed in a guardianship proceeding or be enforced through a
private right of action.