Nevada Code § 159.1905
Petition for termination or modification; appointment of attorney to represent protected person; burden of proof; issuance of citation; penalties for not filing petition in good faith
1. A protected person, the guardian or
another person may petition the court for the termination or modification of a
guardianship. The petition must state or contain:
(a) The name and address of the petitioner.
(b) The relationship of the petitioner to the
protected person.
(c) The name, age and address of the protected
person, if the protected person is not the petitioner, or the date of death of
the protected person if the protected person is deceased.
(d) The name and address of the guardian, if the
guardian is not the petitioner.
(e) The reason for termination or modification.
(f) Whether the termination or modification is
sought for a guardianship of the person, of the estate, or of the person and
estate.
(g) A general description and the value of the
remaining property of the protected person and the proposed disposition of that
property.
2. Upon the filing of the petition, the
court shall appoint an attorney to represent the protected person if:
(a) The protected person is unable to retain an
attorney; or
(b) The court determines that the appointment is
necessary to protect the interests of the protected person.
3. The petitioner has the burden of proof
to show by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The termination or modification of the
guardianship of the person, of the estate, or of the person and estate is in
the best interests of the protected person; or
(b) The protected person has entered into a less
restrictive alternative to guardianship in lieu of the guardianship of the
person, of the estate, or of the person and estate, which is to be terminated.
4. The court shall issue a citation to the
guardian and all interested persons requiring them to appear and show cause why
termination or modification of the guardianship should not be granted.
5. If the court finds that the petitioner
did not file a petition for termination or modification in good faith or in
furtherance of the best interests of the protected person, the court may:
(a) Disallow the petitioner from petitioning the
court for attorneys fees from the estate of the protected person; and
(b) Impose sanctions on the petitioner in an
amount sufficient to reimburse the estate of the protected person for all or
part of the expenses and for any other pecuniary losses which are incurred by
the estate of the protected person and associated with the petition.