Nevada Code § 159.185
Conditions for removal
1. The court may remove a guardian if the
court determines that:
(a) The guardian has become mentally
incapacitated, unsuitable or otherwise incapable of exercising the authority
and performing the duties of a guardian as provided by law;
(b) The guardian is no longer qualified to act as
a guardian pursuant to NRS 159.0613 ;
(c) The guardian has filed for bankruptcy within
the previous 5 years;
(d) The guardian of the estate has mismanaged the
estate of the protected person;
(e) The guardian has negligently failed to
perform any duty as provided by law or by any order of the court and:
(1) The negligence resulted in injury to
the protected person or the estate of the protected person; or
(2) There was a substantial likelihood
that the negligence would result in injury to the protected person or the
estate of the protected person;
(f) The guardian has intentionally failed to
perform any duty as provided by law or by any lawful order of the court,
regardless of injury;
(g) The guardian has violated any right of the
protected person that is set forth in this chapter;
(h) The guardian has violated a court order or
committed an abuse of discretion in making a determination pursuant to paragraph
(b) of subsection 1 or subsection 3 of NRS
159.332 ;
(i) The guardian has violated any provision of NRS 159.331 to 159.338 , inclusive, or a court order issued
pursuant to NRS 159.333 ;
(j) The best interests of the protected person
will be served by the appointment of another person as guardian; or
(k) The guardian is a private professional
guardian who is no longer qualified as a private professional guardian pursuant
to NRS 159.0595 or 159A.0595 .
2. A guardian may not be removed if the
sole reason for removal is the lack of money to pay the compensation and
expenses of the guardian.