Nevada Code § 159.183
Compensation and expenses of guardian
1. Subject to the discretion and approval
of the court and except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, a guardian must
be allowed:
(a) Reasonable compensation for the guardians
services;
(b) Necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in
exercising the authority and performing the duties of a guardian; and
(c) Reasonable expenses incurred in retaining
accountants, attorneys, appraisers or other professional services.
2. Reasonable compensation and services
must be based upon similar services performed for persons who are not under a
legal disability. In determining whether compensation is reasonable, the court
may consider:
(a) The nature of the guardianship;
(b) The type, duration and complexity of the
services required; and
(c) Any other relevant factors.
3. In the absence of an order of the court
pursuant to this chapter shifting the responsibility of the payment of
compensation and expenses, the payment of compensation and expenses must be
paid from the estate of the protected person. In evaluating the ability of a
protected person to pay such compensation and expenses, the court may consider:
(a) The nature, extent and liquidity of the
assets of the protected person;
(b) The disposable net income of the protected
person;
(c) Any foreseeable expenses; and
(d) Any other factors that are relevant to the
duties of the guardian pursuant to NRS
159.079 or 159.083 .
4. Any compensation or expenses, including,
without limitation, attorneys fees, must not be paid from the estate of the
protected person unless and until the payment of such fees is approved by the
court pursuant to this section or NRS
159.344 , as applicable.
5. A guardian is not allowed compensation
or expenses, including, without limitation, attorneys fees, for services
incurred by the guardian as a result of a petition to have him or her removed
as guardian if the court removes the guardian.