Nevada Code § 159.0805
Approval of court required before guardian may consent to certain treatment of or experiment on protected person; conditions for approval
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a guardian shall not consent to:
(a) The experimental medical, biomedical or
behavioral treatment of a protected person; or
(b) The participation of a protected person in
any biomedical or behavioral experiment.
2. The guardian may consent to and
commence any treatment or experiment described in subsection 1 if the guardian
applies to and obtains from the court authority to consent to and commence the
treatment or experiment.
3. The court may authorize the guardian to
consent to and commence any treatment or experiment described in subsection 1
only if the treatment or experiment:
(a) Is of direct benefit to, and intended to
preserve the life of or prevent serious impairment to the mental or physical
health of, the protected person; or
(b) Is intended to assist the protected person to
develop or regain the abilities of the protected person.