Nevada Code § 159.0455
Appointment and duties of guardians ad litem
1. On or after the date of the filing of a
petition to appoint a guardian:
(a) The court may, in any proceeding, appoint a
person to represent the protected person or proposed protected person as a
guardian ad litem if the court believes that the protected person or proposed
protected person will benefit from the appointment and the services of the
guardian ad litem will be beneficial in determining the best interests of the
protected person or proposed protected person; and
(b) The guardian ad litem must represent the
protected person or proposed protected person as a guardian ad litem until
relieved of that duty by court order.
2. Upon the appointment of the guardian ad
litem, the court shall set forth in the order of appointment the duties of the
guardian ad litem.
3. If a court-approved volunteer advocate
program for guardians ad litem has been established in a judicial district, a
court may appoint a person who is not an attorney to represent a protected
person or proposed protected person as a guardian ad litem. If such a program
has been established, all volunteers participating in the program must complete
appropriate training, as determined by relevant national or state sources or as
approved by the Supreme Court or the district court in the judicial district,
before being appointed to represent a protected person or proposed protected
person.
4. A guardian ad litem appointed pursuant
to this section is an officer of the court and is not a party to the case. A
guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to this section shall not offer legal
advice to the protected person or proposed protected person but shall:
(a) Advocate for the best interests of the
protected person or proposed protected person in a manner that will enable the
court to determine the action that will be the least restrictive and in the
best interests of the protected person or proposed protected person; and
(b) Provide any information required by the
court.